Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 6
Hello, I am trying to use NeoRouter in my home network - ADSL modem Paradyne 6218 as a router, desktop 192.168.1.12 (static IP) and laptop 192.168.1.11 (dynamic IP).
Currently working on to adjust server on desktop 192.168.1.12. Results are positive in general and I can login in Configuration Explorer as "localhost" or "127.0.0.1" but failed when put domain name. Nothing happened in that case, just login screen is refreshed. I am sure that my domain name is already in your database. It was confirmed once during NeoRouter reinstallation.
I was reading most of forum posts and got knowledge on details with UPnP, ConnSrv.exe, firewall adjustment, etc. I understand that the task is to forward port 32976 to the computer with NeoRouter server and solving this.
Question what I have to you related with the check of http://www.neorouter.com connectivity.
ping http://www.neorouter.com [209.183.10.178] failed - request timed out.
telnet http://www.neorouter.com:443 failed - Connecting To http://www.neorouter.com:443...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed.
Check of http://www.neorouter.com:443, :32976 from external sites shows no opened ports.
Should I confirm connectivity somehow?

Thanks,
Mikhail


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi Mikhail,

Thanks for using NeoRouter.

It seems you have not opened the port 32976 to the Internet properly.

Please try this:

1. Go to the website: http://getmyipaddress.org/ to get [your public IP]

2. Assume you have already set the router to forward external 32976 to your server (192.168.1.12), on which you installed NeoRouter server.

3. try telnet [your public IP] 32976
NOTE: it's the public IP your ISP allocated to your router, instead of http://www.neorouter.com.

If the port does not work, you may see:
Connecting To [public_ip]...Could not open connection to the host, on port 32976: Connect failed

If it works, you are allowed to input something and you can see the cursor moving, though it will close automatically after seconds.

Now, I'd like to explain a little bit about the difference between NeoRouter and some other VPN or remote access services using central servers.

1. Unlike other services, that relay users' private network traffic; NeoRouter allows users to setup it's own server at home or office, so that users can control all computers directly and it's much safer, faster and more flexible. But it requires the server open a port to the Internet so that clients can connect to the server.

2. We do provide several services for you:
a. P2P service: Help NeoRouter clients create p2p connection
b. NeoRouter Domain Service: You can use domain name instead of public IP, which is so hard to remember and may be changed from time to time.


Let us know, if you still have problem.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 6
Thank you for quick reply. Yes, that is exact match with my understanding.

I have not opened yet port 32976 on server 192.168.1.12 to public . It is not easy due to lack of good documentation for my Paradyne 6218. Besides it has no "virtual server" tool. Working with that, it is my duty to solve :)

What confusing me a bit is "telnet" results. Of course "telnet MyExtIP 32976" failed (clear why). But I know through netstat that port 1079 (given as example, actually it can be other opened port) is established for 192.168.1.12.
"telnet MyExtIP 1079" gives "...Could not open connection to the host, on port 1079: Connect failed"
"telnet MyExtIP:1079" gives "...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed"
Same with and without firewall on server PC.
Probably it is not everything right in this story...?

Thanks,
Mikhail


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi Mikhail,

If you installed the NeoRouter server on the .12 machine, just make sure you can telnet to it using 32976 port, instead of any other ports, as the server is listening on this port only and it's impossible for you to connect to other ports.

The port listed by netstat would be a client port, instead of listening port.

You can use TCPView from Microsoft (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx) to verify this. This tool is much easier to use than netstat.

Port Forwarding feature is pretty normal and some routers may use different name instead of "Virtual Pool" as mine. I found a link how to configure Paradyne 6218 Port Forward.

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Paradyne/6218-I2/Utorrent.htm

Hope it helps.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 6
Hi, KevinZ!

Sure it is great help.
I think I should telnet my server from outside of LAN to check port opening. I knew http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... orrent.htm link you sent. It is good collection of documentation for many routers. Unfortunately mine (Paradyne 6218 which is different from Paradyne 6218-I2) is not there.
But I am working on this issue and will solve it hopefully soon

Thanks!!
Mikhail


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 6
Hi, KevinZ!

Additional problem arrived in my case. "Localhost" connection in NEoROuter results in "Username and password do not match". Why it can be?

At the same time:
ping localhost - good
127.0.0.1 login to NeoRouter - good

Thanks,
Mikhail


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 7:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi Mikhail,

Please try again. It should work for you. "localhost" should always point to 127.0.0.1.

thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 6
Hi, KevinZ!

It took to reinstall NeoRouter. After that "localhost" works.

Thanks,
Mikhail


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:20 pm
Posts: 6
Hi, KevinZ,

I see with TCPView.exe after my router Port Forward the following:
"...
ConnSrv.exe:2312 TCP DBN2750-desk:32976 localhost:1060 ESTABLISHED
ConnSrv.exe:2312 TCP DBN2750-desk:32976 DBN2750-desk:0 LISTENING
..."
DBN2750-desk is my PC name where NeoRouter Server installed.

But domain name still does not work.

1. What should be observed in TCPView when NeoRouter works properly?
2. Should I assign Default Gateway to NeoRouter Connection (Zebra Network Interface)? Now it is empty.

Thanks,
Mikhail


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can not connect with domain name
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi Mikhail,

From what you post, I can see you log on to "localhost" instead of either your public IP or domain name.

You may want to use your public IP address to log on for testing purpose against your port forward. If your port forward is working, it should look like this:

"...
ConnSrv.exe:2312 TCP DBN2750-desk:32976 [YOUR PUBLIC IP]:1060 ESTABLISHED
ConnSrv.exe:2312 TCP DBN2750-desk:32976 DBN2750-desk:0 LISTENING
..."

If you can see this, try the NeoRouter domain name. You will see the exact same results as using public IP, as NeoRouter resolves the domain name and convert it to the public IP. Then you can use the domain name anythere.

Most devices support so called "media hairpin feature", which means if you call your public IP behind the NAT, the device can call it back into a computer behind the NAT, like a "U" turn. But as I know , there are a few old devices do not support this feature. Without it, you cannot run NeoRouter using public IP instead your private IP. I'm not sure if your router supports it or not. To verify this, you can simply log on to your home public IP from another computer outside your home router.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron