Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sync Question
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:21 am
Posts: 8
I have NeoRouter Pro setup between two locations. Location 1 has windows 7 Pro box as a client, location 2 has windows 7 pro box as a server. Iomega IX2-200 NAS running on local network with the server box. I would like to sync info from client to NAS behind server. So far I have not been able to make this work. I have tried mapping the NAS drive to the server but no luck. Not sure if windows won't allow it or if it's an authentication issue.

Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sync Question
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1868
klaytos,

If I understand correctly, you failed to map NAS to your server. If so, more like network issue in your local network. try to pin the NAS from your server, then make sure both sides support the protocol the NAS uses.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sync Question
PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:21 am
Posts: 8
I mapped the NAS to the server but it cannot be seen from clients.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sync Question
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:21 am
Posts: 8
When I am on the same local network as the server and the mapped NAS I can connect to the NAS through the mapped drive using Neorouter. It is when I am at the other location I am unable to connect to the NAS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sync Question
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 12:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 4:21 pm
Posts: 17
im no expert but it sounds like a basic statics routes problem, on the second network (the one without the Nas server). do the clients know to send information over the Neo router connection for the Nas? their probably looking locally for the Nas and not using the Neo router connection. Make sure to send neo router connection (10.10.*.*) to the neo router Site to site connection server for remote routing.
this is purely an assumption as I haven't ever used the product, I use RRAS site to site routing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron