Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can this config work?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 6:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:57 pm
Posts: 5
I have the free version running on debain vituralbox configured for port 32974 and with the port forward here at home everything works A-ok. Took the entire working system to a client site and nothing works, can not port check successfully. Strange setup (little bit). What should be the correct settings?

Paid for - static ISP address 184.xxx.xxx.xxx
The router at the site is a Zone box - which the Tech is willing to put any exclusion in for me.
My router - TP-Link is connect to the Zone box which issues a 192.168.1.24 address.
I connected to my WAN port and provide 192.168.3.x to my clients.

On the TP-Link I put the VM IP (which is now static 192.168.3.95) in as DMZ - pass everything both ways.
And port forward 32974 to 192.168.1.24 (the WAN address).
On the Zone box - I had the Tech put in 32974 port as both udp/tcp both ways across all profiles.

--- I thought this would work being that the DMZ should allow access to the 192.168.3.95 VM ip.
And that on the zone box the same port is forwarded to the 184.x.x.x real ISP ip.

Any suggestions welcome...

Andyj


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can this config work?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:57 pm
Posts: 5
Follow up - not really sure if No is the final answer but I could not get this odd config to work.
I suspect that because the router is permanently VPN'd into a corporate network that the network can not find the server even if all the ports are opened on the local router. Guess this is like using Nat to Nat - just does not work.
I did notice that the office computers will connect to an outside Neorouter Domain server without issue and the home user can connect to same server then see the system as well.
Hope this post helps - although - I could not make it work as I wanted it to...

So bottom line is that even if a local server is not working - you can still setup the clients to an outside server.

Clear as mud.

Andyj


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can this config work?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi andyj,

Seems your router has hairpin issue.

Please take a look at the user manual Chapter
3.4.3 Server Local Address .

http://download.neorouter.com/Documents ... l_22en.pdf

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron