Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: p2site and site2site NAT
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:29 pm
Posts: 2
Is there a way to set up NAT for remote sites? Here's my example:-

Neorouter PC IP: 10.1.1.4
Site 1: IP range 192.168.1.0/24 NeoRouterIP: 10.1.1.2
Computer 1: IP address 192.168.1.10
Site 2: IP range 192.168.1.0/24 NeoRouterIP: 10.1.1.3
Computer 2: IP address 192.168.1.20
Computer 3: IP address 192.168.1.10

Is there a way to set it up so that you can connect to a machine behind site 1 or site 2? Like can we supply new subnets for machines behind the 2 remote machines?

So i want to be able to connect to Computer 1 and Computer 2 from the PC.
10.1.1.4 -> 192.168.1.10 (Site 1)
10.1.1.4 -> 192.168.1.20 (Site 2)
10.1.1.4 -> 192.168.1.10 (Site 2)
Normally what we'd do is set up NAT, so that site1 and site2 would have different IP subnets and map the machines to the subnets.
e.g. 192.168.1.10 (Site 1) => 10.3.1.1
192.168.1.10 (Site 2) => 10.4.1.1
192.168.1.20 (Site 2) => 10.4.1.4

Then use the new NAT'd IP addresses to connect to them.

Not sure if this is possible without having to connect to the 10.1.1.2 and 10.1.1.3 machines first.

Not sure if i've explained this well enough or not.

Is there a way to set up NAT in the NeoRouter like i have above?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: p2site and site2site NAT
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi hughmcl,

The network address should not be overlapped when use NR p2site or site2site.

In your case, I'm afraid you may not be able to access either computer 3 or computer 1, unless they are using different IP address. With the duplicate IP in different networks, it's hard for you to add a proper static route in your remote computer.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: p2site and site2site NAT
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:29 pm
Posts: 2
That's why i was asking about NAT. If we could do NAT on the remote networks, that would allow us to be able to get to the correct systems based on the correct NAT'd network.


Is this a feature that could be added.

Apparently Hamachi has this capability. I'd love to see it in NeoRouter.

I really like the ease of setup and functionality of NeoRouter.


Hugh


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: p2site and site2site NAT
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Thanks hughmcl! We've been thinking about this actually, will implement it in the future.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: