Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there a way to set the IPv4 Default Gateway address
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:00 pm
Posts: 2
I am using NeoRouter in router mode. In Windows 7, the NeoRouter adapter shows as an unidentified network. One can make it identifiable (and therefore specify it as a home, work, or public network) by setting a gateway IP address. However, when I specify a gateway IP address, the setting is lost the next time neorouter starts.

I'm assuming that NeoRouter is setting the IPv4 settings (IP Address, gateway, etc.) at start up and therefore is overwriting any settings I make manually. Is there a way to get a gateway setting to stick?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to set the IPv4 Default Gateway address
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1868
Hi StevenLawyer,

You don't need to setup the gateway for the virtual adapter. On Windows, you cannot specify multiple gateways, or you will get problem.

NR client will receive the virtual IP from NR server and assign it to your computer when signin/connect, so your manual settings would be updated.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there a way to set the IPv4 Default Gateway address
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:00 am
Posts: 1
Hello
I have the same question as the OP. It would be nice if the NeoRouter connection did not show up as an "Unidentified network"

NR Free 1.9.0 on Win8 x64
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron