Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Auto set up the firewall on NRprofessional
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:21 pm
Posts: 4
I would really like to set up the professional version to auto-firewall peoples machines based on the login name. So that they would automatically see only their own machines, but the firewall rules would still be changeable by the admin.

Is this possible? Is there maybe a programming API?

Please advise. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Auto set up the firewall on NRprofessional
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:38 am
Posts: 8
Hi beernutz,

did u get an answer to this question?
An API for configuring the user and computer ACL would be nice.

Greetz
Marcus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Auto set up the firewall on NRprofessional
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 1:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:21 pm
Posts: 4
No reply to this so far. Would streamline things greatly though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Auto set up the firewall on NRprofessional
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1864
Hi beernutz,

I kind of understand what you mean. I think it's a good idea, but need limitations, i.e. one can see the computers he registered by default. If so , I think it's doable.

I believe your suggestion would simplify your work. If you can describe your use case, it would be easier for us to evaluate it. If it benefits to more scenarios, we'd like to implement it.

Thanks,
KevinZ - Neorouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Auto set up the firewall on NRprofessional
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:21 pm
Posts: 4
I think really, just being able to allow full visibility to all machines under the same login name only would be a good start, but more flexibly, maybe an admin interface that would allow setting default options for all logins, and for a group of logins independently would make sense.

Really it is just about setting sensible defaults for firewalling off machines that happen to be logging into the same NR server.

Does that make sense?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Auto set up the firewall on NRprofessional
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:03 am
Posts: 1
If the "network cable is unplugged" you mentioned is the Ethernet adapter NeoRouter Connection, it is ok, as your NeoRouter client on the computer has not connected to the server yet.

Once you log on to your domain correctly, the network cabled will be plugged.

_________________
brain


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron