Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No way to modify Credentials for a Remote Desktop computer?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:36 pm
Posts: 3
When I first use a computer running NR Client to do a Remote Desktop, it asks for Login and Password (and a confirmation to save it I recall). This normally woks OK and after this action, simply selecting "Remote Desktop" makes the connection with out asking for credentials again.

Now for the problem; For one remote computer, I miss-spelled the login but I appear to have no ability to correct this error. I can continue to the Remote Desktop, get the error about wrong user/password, select other user and now enter the correct credential and use Remote Desktop, but none of this is remembered. I need to do the same thing each time I do a Remote Desktop to that computer.

What I cannot find a way to do is change this erroneous Login info.

I searched in the Registry and found an entry under ...Terminal Server Client/Servers/10.0.6.0 and there under UsernameHint is my mis-spelled Login. Surprisingly, changing it does nothing.

We seem to be missing a way to edit these credentials? You enter with a mistake and its forever.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No way to modify Credentials for a Remote Desktop computer?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:26 pm
Posts: 8
You probably need to open "Remote Desktop Connection" client, and in the Computer: box, enter in the neorouter client IP. That should fill in the username field and then below that, say something like "Saved credentials will be used to connect to this computer. You can edit or delete these credentials." Click the edit link, and edit your settings.

RDP sessions are stored in .rdp files AFAIK, not in the registry.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No way to modify Credentials for a Remote Desktop computer?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:36 pm
Posts: 3
That worked! I found I could delete the credentials and when I connect next time, I get prompted for credentials and the opportunity to remember the entries.

Tnx,
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron