NeoRouter
http://www.neorouter.com/forum/

A network cable is unplugged
http://www.neorouter.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=140
Page 1 of 1

Author:  antan [ Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:23 pm ]
Post subject:  A network cable is unplugged

Hello, I have a problem...

I cannot login to configuration explorer or network explorer after installing neorouter server (in xpsp3), setting up domain, admin password, etc.. and there is a "NeoRouter Connection A network cable is unplugged" icon in the taskbar tray.

I tested this on 2 PC. In one of them, it worked ok when I installed for the first time but not anymore when I uninstalled and reinstalled the server. In the other PC, the unplugged icon was in the tray from the first install.

Author:  antan [ Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: A network cable is unplugged

sorry,
Now i found that it works when the "Log on to:" box is empty or there is an IP in it.
But not domain name (which I had been always putting in).
Maybe because I'm behind NAT?

Please delete this topic.

Author:  kevinz [ Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: A network cable is unplugged

Yes. You may want to setup router to do port forward or enabled UPnP.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team

Author:  DaddyM0E [ Sat Aug 08, 2009 1:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: A network cable is unplugged

Yes, I know. I am reviving a long dead post. (sigh) The problem is similar. Vista 32-bit, SP2. have domain created through NeoRouters page, have user ID and p/w that go with it, and no matter what I do, it tells me that the user ID and password are wrong, even if I use the external IP of the router. and yes, the adapter says it is 'unplugged', and probably will until I can get logged in locally. Router reports that the port 32976 is open allready by way of UPnP, so thats a good sign. It used to just plain ignore me until I came and made the domain. Now it tells me things are wrong in the password.

edit: nevermind, got connected.

Author:  mcheavens [ Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: A network cable is unplugged

While this is an old post, there are no solutions as to what corrected the error. I have a network that has about 10 clients that all connect with no issues from many networks. I installed a client on a Windoze XP computer and as soon as I log in I get a "network cable disconnected" message in the system tray. The client does not have an IP when I do an ipconfig, instead I get a media disconnected message. From other clients it "appears" that the problem client is connected. I enabled logging and have attached the log file from the problem client. (domain name changed to #### for security).

Thanks,
Mark

Attachments:
NRService_20130122_060638.log [48.25 KiB]
Downloaded 567 times

Author:  kevinz [ Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: A network cable is unplugged

Hi mcheavens,

In your log file, I found the following information. It means NR client got assigned a vip 10.200.0.20, but failed to set it with the command "netsh.exe".

12:06:46,828|03024|08060| | +[CNicDevice::RunCommand]
2013-01-22 12:06:46,828|03024|08060|D| "C:\WINDOWS\system32\netsh.exe" interface ip set address "{4D5EB351-9880-44B1-8867-9337CF0C5A94}" static 10.200.0.20 255.255.0.0
2013-01-22 12:06:46,828|03024|08060| | -[CNicDevice::RunCommand](hr=0x80070002)

Please try to run "netsh" command in a prompt window see if you have the command installed properly on that computer.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team

Author:  mcheavens [ Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: A network cable is unplugged

Confirmed!
netsh.exe missing from %system%\system32
copied netsh from another computer to correct.

NeoRouter rocks!

Thank you!

Mark

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/