Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: An invalid argument was encountered - Addons
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 1:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:02 pm
Posts: 21
Hi :)

If I go to File-> Addons... then highlight the VNC server and edit the options and change the startup type to manual, click ok, click close, etc... then when I click on an online machine in the list I get a dialog box (red X icon in message box) saying "An invalid argument was encountered". After I click ok, a semi-transparent icon (same as the machine that I had clicked) follows my mouse around within the application's window until I click on a blank area in the window. Clicking an icon for oflline machines in the list seems to behave normally.

Tested on Windows Vista Home Premium, XP Pro Sp3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered - Addons
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
I cannot repro it following your steps, but we will investigate it.

thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered - Addons
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:07 am
Posts: 48
Hi, I got the same issue after installing new release version 0.9.5..
It happens when, just after install add-on and never run it, you change the startup setting in "manual".
I solve that unistalling add-on, log-off, log-in and reinstall, log-off and log-in running add-on with default values, reboot PC and after log-in stop vncserver (right-click on yhe icon in the taskbar) and change the setting of the add-on in starting manual: after this steps it's ok.

Tnx Kevinz for Neorouter and yours efforts supporting it.
Sorry for my bad english to...
Best regards, Filippo.

_________________
Best regards.
Filippo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered - Addons
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:02 pm
Posts: 21
This bug still seems to happen with the latest version. I also get this if I add a custom Addon that is set to manual. For example, I set up RealVNC viewer and set it to manual. After logging back in I get this message when clicking on any computer in the list. If I go to Addons then change it to start when I log in then I get a message after logging in from RealVNC that it can't connect but I don't get any error messages from NeoRouter. Any suggestions? This is happening here on several XP Pro SP3 machines and on Vista Home Premium.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered - Addons
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi corrupt,

The bug has been fixed in 0.9.6. Now you can add as many as add-ons.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered - Addons
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:02 pm
Posts: 21
It seems to have fixed the bug. Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron