Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:19 pm
Posts: 436
Can you post the result of ifconfig?
I guess your Mac does not have "en0" network adapter. If this is the case, can you try renaming any network adapter to "en0" and see if that fixes the issue?
We fixed a similar issue for Linux and will fix for Mac.

_________________
Luke - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:45 am
Posts: 13
This if the result of ifconfig

fadedsoulz-Mac-Pro:~ fadedsoulz$ ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 494
lladdr 00:1e:8c:00:01:a7:22:3d
media: autoselect <full-duplex>
status: inactive
vboxnet0: flags=8842<BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 0a:00:27:00:00:00
en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1d:6a:0c:8c:2e
inet6 fe80::21d:6aff:fe0c:8c2e%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
inet 192.168.1.101 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
media: <unknown subtype>
status: active


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:19 pm
Posts: 436
Thanks for the information. It confirms that the issue is caused by the network adapter name. There are two fixes:
1. you can rename en1 to en0.
sudo mv /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist ~/Desktop
sudo mv /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/preferences.plist ~/Desktop
Then reboot your Mac.
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php? ... 0014120761
http://discussions.info.apple.com/messa ... ID=7691820

2. I have filed a bug to handle this case and automatically locate the next network adapter if en0 is not available. We use the MAC Address of the network adapter to help identify a computer.
We should fix the issue before our next release.

Thanks again for helping us debug the issue. Hope the solutions work for you.

_________________
Luke - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:45 am
Posts: 13
Renaming it to en0 does fix the problem, however, I am having troubles getting nrservice and the GUI client working. nrservice always seems to quit when i launch the GUI client, forcing me to restart and use the cli client instead. Is there something wrong with nrservice or the GUI client?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:19 pm
Posts: 436
hi fadedsoulz,

Are you running both GUI and CLI at the same time, by any chance? nrservice can only work with one client and will reject the second one. If so, please exit CLI and run GUI only.
You said that "nrservice quits", do you mean crash? If so, can you send us the core dump or any debug info generated by system? nrservice log file may help too.
Thanks again for your patience. I hope to resolve the issue for you soon so you can start using our product.

Thanks,

_________________
Luke - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:39 pm
Posts: 3
It seems like I'm having a problem, similar to fadedsoulz...

I am using the FREE edition (1.1.2.2110) CLIENT (on OS X 10.6.3, with tuntap 20090913) to connect to a Windows SERVER/CLIENT.

I just switched my internet from a local provider (w/ static IP, dish + Motorola PSA15R-240(MOT)?--looks like a power supply w/ ethernet attached to it) to Comcast (Residential, w/ dynamic IP + Motorola SB6120).

Everything was working fine until I got Comcast.

Now:

- The CLI (command line) either "hangs" at 1) "Signing in" or 2) "Connecting to NeoRouter Server"--but, then doesn't connect, either way.

- The GUI either hangs at "Signin in progress" or it goes back to the login prompt/screen and displays: "Signin failed with error 80070039"

- Even the previous version (1.1.0.1800, I believe) won't work, using the CLI

-----

I was able to pull logs (according to instructions linked to, in this thread), but am afraid to post due to their length/size and privacy.

Please help!

Thanks, in advance, NeoRouter Team!


Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1873
Hi rob.maxwell,

Your issue would be caused by public IP of the NRServer has been changed. Please do this:
1.Stop and restart NR server. (Go to Dashboard site, you can check if the new public IP gets updated and bound to the NR domain name)
2.Stop and restart each NR client service (I mean nrservice, not CLI nrclientcmd)

Then it should work.

Let us know if you still have problem.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:39 pm
Posts: 3
luke wrote:
We found a bug in Free 1.1.2 that could cause NR to hang at sign in and will release a fix soon.
The bug is not in Free 1.1.1 or the Pro version. Can you try the older version again or wait for the next Free release?


"luke",

I completely uninstalled 1.1.2.xxxx, restarted, and installed 1.1.0.1800 (client, FREE version).

I, still, cannot connect to the Windows box (running FREE server and client, v1.1.2.2110). (I updated it, to coincide with my installing 1.1.2.2110 on my Mac (client).)

"Connecting to NeoRouter Server" is as far as I get. It won't connect.

-----

kevinz wrote:
Your issue would be caused by public IP of the NRServer has been changed. Please do this:
1.Stop and restart NR server. (Go to Dashboard site, you can check if the new public IP gets updated and bound to the NR domain name)
2.Stop and restart each NR client service (I mean nrservice, not CLI nrclientcmd)

Then it should work.


"kevinz",

The public IP of the SERVER has not changed; just my client Mac, that I can't connect with.

From my Mac's Network Utility (utility app) I can, successfully, ping the server (via IP w/ port used for NeoRouter).

So... ???

-----

Thanks for your kind support and prompt replies.

Hoping to go "Pro", if I can get this working, again.

Thanks,


Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1873
Hi rob.maxwell,

You can use the latest v1.1.2 for now, which would be easier to troubleshoot. The bug we found recently would happen when your connection gets lost in some specific scenarios. The bug is introduced in v1.1.2, but can be workaround by stop/restart the nrservice. I don't think your issue is caused by the bug.

So let's figure it out from very begining. Can you try this and let us know the results?
1. Go to https://www.neorouter.com/dashboard/, log on with your NR domain and test your server from there. Do you see green or red light?

2. Assume your NR client and NR server are behind the same router, can you restart the nrservice and run nrclientcmd log on to "the local ip address" of the NR server? If you still got the error, can you run telnet ["local ip address" of the NRserver] 32976 see if you can telnet to the port?

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't Log into NeoRouter
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:39 pm
Posts: 3
Wow. I feel like such an idiot. :oops:
(How many times do you guys hear that, every day? :D )

-----

Turns out the (only) thing keeping me from connecting was a firewall (at the PC SERVER/CLIENT)... I forgot to add an exception for my new IP range (instead of the old, single, static ip, from my previous internet provider).

Thanks for your time and help. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't affected by any bugs from the most recent release.

Looking forward to evaluating PRO, once the OS X GUI is available.

Best wishes and thanks for a great product (I'm coming from LogMeIn Hamachi)!


Rob


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron