Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:28 am
Posts: 17
Hi everybody.
My w2k3 x64 server was running Neorouter for about a year without any problems.
But a week ago the service just didn't start.
OK, I uninstalled it and tried to install again... But it didn't let me to rebuild the domain, saying - "Cannot create domain name", no matter what I do - connecting to existing, or creating a new one.
The I noticed that it shows an error 1460 while installing (operation returned because the timeout period expired). Maybe it's the thing?
I tried installing it on fresh server (I thought maybe it's Windows errors, so I set up a test server), but it goes the same.
The routers are set up to forward 32976 TCP&UDP... I didn't touch them since first install, so they're fine.

And one more question. Is there a way to create a domain without using that domain setup menu? I mean it was possible in FreeBSD using some simple commands and it worked fine even without creating domain name in dashboard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:28 am
Posts: 17
And yes - I've read the topic about 1460 problem, but it didn't help. The driver's installed, language is EN.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1868
Hi zloben,

Would you get the log file and send it to us so that we can help you?

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:28 am
Posts: 17
I have only install.log in my user's appdata (attached it).
In "all users" there's only database (.db file), client.xml and add-ons folder.

Added a log from program files. That's an install log too, but it is bigger and shows more info (install2.log)


Attachments:
File comment: It is the log from user\application data\zebra....\neorouter
install.log [2.88 KiB]
Downloaded 380 times
File comment: That's log from program files x86
install2.log [11.97 KiB]
Downloaded 378 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1868
Hi zloben,

Thanks for your log file. It looks good and the installer successfully install the package.

Based on your description, it seems that the setup app failed to connect to our website to verify the domain name. Please go to the macine and try to access the Dashboard website from browser and make sure you have the Internet access. Unlike other platforms, on Windows, you have to setup a domain and create NR account before complete the installation. Please also try to check the Anti-Virus app on the machine.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:28 am
Posts: 17
Thanks for your reply, Kevinz.

I'm sorry I didn't write this at the first place.
Internet availability is OK, dashboard is accessible, but neorouter fails.
I turned firewall off - no effect.
Checked antivirus (it's a simple one, without any firewalls in it), then turned off, still without positive result

I tried to install neorouter server at my home computer (w7x64), in the same network as my test server. Worked fine, but I didn't check it with enabled firewall, I doubt it matters.

I'll try to check if it works with w2k3x86 tomorrow.
But still - it's strange. As I said, it worked at first server, but broke after reinstall. Neorouter was the only thing I reinstalled :)

Do you have any ideas where to look next?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Neorouter Free server on W2k3 x64
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 2:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:28 am
Posts: 17
Found out the root of problem.
First I thought it was somehow connected with my manipulations with "computer browser" service.
Then I killed the antivirus (Immunet). And it got through.
Looks like I'll have to find a way around it. Or find another AV.

KevinZ, thanks a lot, and sorry for bothering you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron