Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cannot Get Bridging Working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:38 am
Posts: 4
Here's the scenario:
I have a PIAF box that I'd like to use as a VPN server as well, so I installed VIAF (Neorouter). I can connect to the VPN without a hitch...but, when using the windows Explorer client, I can only see the PCs/devices that I have installed the NeoRouter client upon. I have a few devices/services I want to access over the VPN (SQLExpress Server, printers, DLNA devices, etc) so I figured I'd set things up in bridge mode, hopefully giving my remote connections full connectivity to my network. I'm failing miserably. I connect to the VPN, and, just as a test, I try to bring up the web interface for my FreeNAS box, or even my PIAF box, and it does not connect.
Here's my setup and what I've done to configure:
Local IP setup: 192.168.2.0/255.255.255.0
Physical IP Address of the NR server: 192.168.2.123
DHCP Score for NR Server: 192.168.2.50
Feature.ini (only setup on NR server:
[Default]
NetworkBridge=1
LANSegment1=192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
Steps taken to set up bridge:
Note, the instructions say to use $br as the bridge name. The brctl commands failed with that, so I tried using br instead of $br. Is this wrong? Also, the $variables in the ifconfig commands failed as well, so I took my best guess. I think this is where I failed:
brctl addbr br
brctl addif br eth0
brctl addif br nrtap
ifconfig nrtap 0.0.0.0 promisc up
ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0 promisc up
ifconfig br 192.168.2.123 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.2.0
ifconfig br down
brctl delbr br

Rebooted, no love. These are the exact commands that I used, including values. What did I miss?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Bridging Working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi ghostlobster,

Which version of NR do you use? From NR Free 1.9 and NR Pro 2.0, NR do not support the "Network Bridge" feature anymore. The feature will be improved and moved to a separate product.

Please make sure you use the old version of NR.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Bridging Working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:38 am
Posts: 4
Oh! That might explain things. I'm running NR Free 1.9.0.3800.
On the download page, I don't see any older versions of NR Free, though...just older releases of Pro and Mesh. Is there a w-g-e-t command I can use to grab an older version of the client and server? PIAF runs on CentOS 6.4, which, I believe can handle rpms.
Thanks a bunch!

*edit*
Also, given my environment and requirements, would the above commands get me where I want to be if an older version of NR Free is available? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Bridging Working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi ghostlobster,

You can get the NR Free v1.7 from here http://www.neorouter.com/Downloads_NRFree_3430.html

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Bridging Working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:38 am
Posts: 4
OK, I did an rpm -e against the server and client installs on my server, then deleted the /usr/local/ZebraNetworkSystems directory structure.
Once complete, I did an rpm -i against each, the cserver and client 32 bit packages. After they installed, I did a nrserver -dhcp 192.168.2.50 255.255.255.0
Then I did a nrserver -setdomain <my DYNDNS hostname>
then did a nrserver - adduser username password admin
then, I did a nrclientcmd, when prompted I entered my DYNDNS hostname, then the user and PW entered above for the admin user
It connected.
I uninstalled my Windows 1.9 client, installed the 1.7 client
Now, I went back and ran these exact commands on my linux box:
brctl addbr br
brctl addif br eth0
brctl addif br nrtap
ifconfig nrtap 0.0.0.0 promisc up
ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0 promisc up
ifconfig br 192.168.2.123 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.2.0
ifconfig br down
brctl delbr br

And then rebooted (also, made the below Feature.ini file)

Are these the correct variables given my environment? Something is not right here and I have no clue what. I can connect with the windows client from an external network. Once connected, I can select another windows client that lives within the private network, and has an NR client installed on it, and then remote desktop to it. That works.
However, if I try and go to a device that does not have a NR client installed on it, such as a web server that lives on http://192.168.2.110, it cannot get to it. My Feature.ini looks like this:
[Default]
NetworkBridge=1
LANSegment1=192.168.2.0/255.255.255.0

What did I miss?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cannot Get Bridging Working
PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:38 am
Posts: 4
No ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron