Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: configure nrserver on a colocated machine
PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 6:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:32 am
Posts: 2
So I have a colocated Ubuntu box and I'm thinking of installing nrserver on it. From the documentation however I found out that I need to configure it from a Windows machine on the same LAN. Is it still true? Is there no way to configure nrserver from CLI on Ubuntu? It would be a great PITA to install a Windows VM on that box.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: configure nrserver on a colocated machine
PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 7:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi stangri,

1.You can use CLI command to configure a nrserver
http://www.neorouter.com/wiki/index.php ... _Interface

The CLI need to run on the same box as nrserver

2.For the latest v2 server, you can run the NR Web Console from Chrome/FF/Safari to configure a nrserver as well.
The NR Web Console url can be found in the download page http://www.neorouter.com/downloads.html .

Can run it from anywhere.

3.If you have a Windows machine, you can run the NR Configuration Explorer to configure a nrserver.

Can run it from anywhere.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: configure nrserver on a colocated machine
PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 7:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 6:32 am
Posts: 2
Kevin, thank you, I appreciate the prompt reply.

Now that I have a NeoRouter server running and configured I have another question. Is there a guide somewhere on how to configure the routing on two different/remote openwrt routers with nrclient installed so that all devices within both routers LANs will be automagically accessible to each other?

Thanks,
-Stan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: configure nrserver on a colocated machine
PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2013 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi stangri,

I'm afraid that you cannot do this with NR v2 Client anymore, but with NR v1 you can setup the site-to-site VPN for your purpose.

Please take a look at the Network Bridge feature in NR v1 client
http://www.neorouter.com/wiki/index.php ... workBridge

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron