Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 4
hi. I'm trying to find the place to set a custom subnet. This is listed as a feature of mesh, but I can't seem to find it anywhere. I've done this on the server in the past, but since I don't control the server [when using mesh] I'm not sure where on the dashboard I should go to set this. I'd like to use the custom subnet 192.168.22.0/24 instead of the 10.0.0.0/8 subnet.

Has anyone else run in to this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:19 pm
Posts: 436
hi brentley,

You can use "Configuration Explorer" to connect to the hosted nrserver, and change settings. Then you can restart nrserver via dashboard.

Thanks,
Luke

_________________
Luke - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks Luke

I have no windows systems. Only Mac or Linux. This is the main reason I switched from Hamachi to NeoRouter was that you didn't require Windows for configuration changes.

If this has now changed, I guess I'll need to look for other solutions. That's sad since this is something that would be simple to manage by web form.

Let me know if there are any alternatives to using Windows. That is just not possible here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:19 pm
Posts: 436
hi brentley,

We are working on a web-based NeoRouter Configuration Explorer.
At the meantime, please temporarily find a Windows machine (VM?) to make configuration changes.

Thanks,
Luke

_________________
Luke - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:55 pm
Posts: 4
luke wrote:
hi brentley,

We are working on a web-based NeoRouter Configuration Explorer.
At the meantime, please temporarily find a Windows machine (VM?) to make configuration changes.

Thanks,
Luke


"No Windows" really does mean what it says... It's not possible. We don't own it, have it, have a copy of it, have a license for it, have it installed anywhere, etc etc etc...

This is the exact single-minded attitude that caused me to leave hamachi. I just checked with them today and it seems they are now all web based for their management, so I might be moving back. That's sad really. I've always liked Neorouter better than hamachi, though I'm not too sure why... probably because I could manage it with my linux and mac boxes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:19 pm
Posts: 436
hi Brently,

We are working hard on the web-based Configuration Explorer and plan to release soon. It should satisfy your requirements.

Thanks,
Luke

_________________
Luke - NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: change subnet from the stock 10.0.0.0/8
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:15 am
Posts: 3
If your proxy server uses NTLM authentication, you may want to take a look at the tool cntlm.

_________________
brochure templates for word


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: