the network revolves around you™

HOME      PRODUCTS      DOWNLOAD      STORE      DASHBOARD        DOCUMENTS      COMMUNITY MESH

Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:12 am
Posts: 7
Can you check whether "Windows UPnP Framework" is enabled in Windows Firewall as an exception?
On the computer where you have installed the NeoRouter server, click on "Windows Start Menu" - "Control Panel" - "Windows Firewall".
Then in the "Windows Firewall" dialog, click on the "Exceptions" tab, locate "UPnP Framework" in the list, ensure it is checked/enabled, then click Ok. Then please restart the computer.
See http://www.neorouter.com/wiki/index.php ... P_upnp.JPG for screenshot.


Please also double-check that UPnP is enabled on your residential router. Here is a sample screenshot http://www.neorouter.com/wiki/index.php ... s_upnp.png.

_________________
DragonFly
NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 5:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:33 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks again! Yes, on both computers the Windows UPnP Framework is enabled. I have forgotten to open a port 32976 in my router for the PC with the Neo Router server installed on it and since I did it I am able to log in to my domain.
Now I am not able to use the remote control. It says '' This computer can't conect to the remote computer. Try connectin again. If the problem continues, connect the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator''
Should I add the IPs of all computers in my network in the NeoRouter port in the Windows Firewall ->Exceptions menu ->NeoRouter port 32976-> Change scope ->IP Custom list ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:12 am
Posts: 7
It's great you can connect now, tinaina!

Remote Desktop is a Windows feature that may be turned off by default in some editions of Windows. Please take a look at the following documents from Microsoft.

Information on Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection
For XP users: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXp/usin ... intro.mspx
For Vista users: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Window ... 61033.mspx

Also if you are interested in File Sharing and Remote Wakeup, you can find related documents at the following wiki page:
http://www.neorouter.com/wiki/index.php ... ote_access

Thanks!

PS, in case you or other users are curious about why UPnP did not work at your home, I suspect there could still be some settings in the Windows UPnP framework configured incorrectly. According to this article (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=886257), upgrading to Windows XP SP2 could disable UPnP and user has to re-enable it manually.
Although PortForward should work perfectly fine for you now, it could have been much easier if UPnP just worked. We are looking into how to improve the reliability of UPnP and will keep you posted.

_________________
DragonFly
NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:33 pm
Posts: 9
Hi again! I am trying to remote control my second PC. It looks like it is connected but it wants from me to log on the windows and when i try to log on with the my administrator users accounts used in the same PC it's says ''Unable to log you on , because of account restriction''. I have add the same administrator accounts in my remote desktop list. Where could be the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:12 am
Posts: 7
This is most likely because the account you are using to connect with has a null (blank) password. You cannot establish Remote Desktop connections when you are using an account with a null password.

To work around this behavior so you can establish Remote Desktop connections, log on at the console of the computer, and then set a password for that user account so that it no longer has a null password.

Please see the following document from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303846

Let me know if this fixes your issue.

_________________
DragonFly
NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:33 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks, I'll do it, but now when i want to enter with my administrator account Neo Router Configuration or Network Explorer says that ''the user name and password don't match'' and I have not change my password. Is it possible for you to see my password or to send it to my email or any options for reminding if the password is forgotten? I have entered Neo Router Network Explorer with one of my users accounts and I have tried to remote control my 2-nd PC. Now it seems to be connected but the screen is black and I am no able to see anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1667
Hi tinaina,

All NeoRouter users' information are encrypted and stored on the computer where the server is running. If you lost it, nobody can recover it. So you may want to uninstall the server from your computer and reinstall it to create a new user. NOTE: when you uninstall it, it will ask you "If you want to remote files generated by NeoRouter", please choose "Yes" so that it can clean up the old information. Or the installer will ignore the step where you can create a new user.

So as to the black screen you came cross, it may caused by "Bitmap Caching" in the Windows remote desktop. See here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555840 .


thanks,
_________________
KevinZ
NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:33 pm
Posts: 9
The reinstallation helped. I disabled Bitmap Caching but the remote PC's desktop is still black and after 20-30 sec. massage appears '' Your remote desktop session has ended. The connection to the remote computer was lost, possibly due to network connectivity problems. Try to connect again or contact your network administrator or technical support.''


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1667
Would you try this:

1. can you try to remote access to the computer A using REAL IP from a computer B in the same LAN, instead of virtual network, see if it works.

2. can you try to create another window user account on A, then remote access to it through virtual network using the new user account.

3. try to reboot your destination computer to clean up existing sessions.

Since NeoRouter client is running as a service, there should be some setting issue.

______________________
KevinZ
NeoRouter Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to use it
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1667
For more information, see here
http://www.neorouter.com/wiki/index.php/NeoRouterWiki:FAQ


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron