Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 4
Hi all.

I am behind a firewall and websense in the office and i would like to remote desktop my home pc.

Since i am not aloud to install programs in the office i searched around and i think that neorouter is my best chance with each portable version.

So i setup neorouter server in the home pc and then i borrowed a friend's laptop and from a differnet internet connection i try to remote control it with neorouter portable version.

By following the wiki tutorial ,server seems to be setup correctly in home pc but when i try to connect (with neorouter portable version) from friend's pc ,i see the home pc but i only have the option wake on lan which should not be there because home pc is not in stand by mode.

Also in order to see the server i have to drop windows 7 firewall in the friend's pc which is not so convinient i think .

So i am probably doing something wrong.
I know how hard is to help someone through internet but i would be much obliged to hear your suggestions whatever they might be.

Thank you in advance.

Regards the observer.

P.S. I used to remote control my home pc from work with another program which was connecting from my work to home through Firefox in port 443 but now they use websense which cuts down Firefox at any ip it does not recognise and as a consequence it cuts down my home ip so doesnt let firefox to connect to home pc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi the_observer,

Thanks for your interest in NeoRouter.

First, you may want to figure out why the home pc is inactive in the computer list. As you said, you installed NR server on the pc, so a NR client should be installed on it as well by default. Run Network Explorer on the home pc and log on to the NR server, you should be able to see it's active in the computer list. If not, double check the NR client service and so on. It should be easy and must be successful before next step.

Secondly, go to your laptop and log on to the NR server from anywhere. I didn't see any reason why your home pc is inactive (only WOL) if you made the first step.

So let us know if you still have problem.

Btw, no need to turn off firewall on any computers, on which you run NR client, as it can connect out anyway. To setup the NR server, you must open the port to the Internet so that NR clients can connect to it.

I don't know how does your company limit the Internet access, but you may want to find out before using NeoRouter. If just ports get blocked, you can still change NR server to listen at 443 or 80 port. But if they block your home IP, I'm not sure if you can still make it.

Thanks,
KevinZ - Neorouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 4
Hi Kevinz .
Thank you for your help.

I did as you said without changing anything and magically the friend's pc saw the server in home pc :)
The only change was that i had neorouter client in home (server) pc switched on.I thought that server service was enough and so the other time i had it off.

Anyway i then tried to remote desktop home pc from laptop (portable version) and i got a message saying connecting to 10.0.0.1 but failed with a windows message that cannot remote try again e.t.c.

Is it something i can do for this in your (wise as it seems) opinion?

Regards,
the_observer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi the_observer,

You may want to troubleshoot it. First, make sure your remote desktop is working without NR. You can try to RDP to it in the same LAN using the physical IP instead of virtual IP. Secondly, when using NR Portable, you may want to launch remote desktop from the quick launch bar in the NR Portable instead of run mstsc.exe directly, or the connection won't understand the virtual IP. If it still does not work, you can try to install the NR standard edition on the computer for testing.

Let us know if you still have problem.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 4
Well ,

your advice was correct.
Home pc had remote desktop connection disabled.
I enabled it and i was able to remote control it.

Now, since (with your help) i made to remote control my home pc with NR portable from another pc it is time to try to do it from office.

The plan says that i first try to do it normally.
If failed i will try a socks 4/5 connection.
I doubt that i will make it (specially with my level of knowledge which is obviously low from the posts above) but i will try anyway since NR advertise that it can connect even from behind firewalls ;)

Once more,thank you very much for your help.

Regard,
the observer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 4
In continuation i tried to connect from work with NR portable version to home PC providing proxy settings and using http .
It failed almost instantly.

Then i used socks4 and socks5
Both they were trying to connect and stayed there until i stop the try.

Is there something i can try?

Thank you in advance,

Regards,
the_observer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wake on Lan
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1869
Hi the_observer,

I'm not sure if it's blocked by your office firewall or wrong settings, unless go further. You can use tcpview (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... s/bb897437) to monitor the connection that initialized by NR Portable. If it connects to the correct IP and port, but does not establish connection, it means your firewall blocks it and you can stop trying. Or you can figure out the setting issues.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: