Community


All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: server's IP is 10.0.0.2
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:03 am
Posts: 2
hello! could you please help me.

after reinstallation windows and neorouter, the server's IP address became 10.0.0.2, not 10.0.0.1 by default. DCHP settings are standard: 10.0.0.0 and 255.0.0.0.

is it possible to somehow change it back to 10.0.0.1?

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: server's IP is 10.0.0.2
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1868
HI paradimov,

The virtual IP address is allocated automatically. You can go to the Configuration Explorer, delete the computer which having the IP 10.0.0.1 so that make the slot available. Then delete the server from the list and re-register the server again. It will be assigned by the 10.0.0.1.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: server's IP is 10.0.0.2
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:03 am
Posts: 2
there's no computer with IP address 10.0.0.1 in Cofiguraion Explorer, so it can't be deleted. the very first machine gets IP 10.0.0.2.

i don't know what can i do in this situation :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: server's IP is 10.0.0.2
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:41 am
Posts: 1868
Hi paradimov,

In the latest NR Free version, the first VIP is pre-allocated for the webgateway, which allows you to use the web client and web console.

So your computers cannot get that VIP.

Thanks,
KevinZ - NeoRouter team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: server's IP is 10.0.0.2
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:35 am
Posts: 1
Try resetting the router bro . In 95% cases resetting your router to the default settings will get the problem resolved


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: server's IP is 10.0.0.2
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 2:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 8:26 pm
Posts: 38
armxx048 wrote:
Try resetting the router bro . In 95% cases resetting your router to the default settings will get the problem resolved


Holy thread necro. You replied to a 5.5 year old thread. This had nothing to do with a router, btw.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron